Sildenafil Citrate Delivered Overnight Cialis Levitra Free Sample Viagra Canada Fast Delivery Viagra For Australia Cialis Holland Order Free Viagra Samples Online Buy In Online Usa Viagra Viagra Online Argentina Canadian Pharmacy Viagra Generic Viagra Kamagra Uk Viagra Canada Prescription Original Tadacip For Sale Levitra Sildenafil Viagra Kamagra Available Thailand Canada Cialis Levitra Priligy Vademecum Cialis Drug Levitra Viagra Canada Buy Cialis Online Levitra Online Schweiz Viagra 50 Mg Instructions Discount Cialis Pill Viagra Online Risks Levitra Online Overnight Delivery Cialis With Next Day Delivery Cialis Prescriptions Viagra Online Australia Without Prescription Lowest Price Viagra Online Viagra Gel100mg Pills Levitra Bayer Indonesia Buy Generic Levitra Online Silagra Online In India Purchase Generic Cialis Pills Online Kamagra Bruxelles Cheap Canadian Cialis Online Online Pharmacy Viagra Review Cheap Kamagra Uk Viagra Order Cheap Viagra Levitra Day Trippers Womens Viagra Online Viagra Store Uk Viagra Sales In The Viagra Online Without Percription Lowest Viagra Prices Cialis Uk Online Generic Viagra Online Pharmacies Buy Viagra Contact Us Page Viagra With Depoxatine Overnight Shipping Viagra 10 Mg A Prescription For Viagra
Scottish Screen -

Please Note:

As from 1 July 2010, this site will no longer be updated and will be retained for Archive purposes only.

For the latest information on the arts, screen and creative industries in Scotland please visit:

www.creativescotland.com
NEWS

The Last King of Scotland and Rebus shine at BAFTA Scotland Awards. ( 19/11/2007 )



Scotland’s best and brightest film and television talent turned out last night for the 2007 Lloyds TSB BAFTA Scotland Awards, Scotland’s biggest annual celebration of the people and ideas behind our screen industries.

The awards saw a variety of winners from Scottish film, including three different awards for The Last King of Scotland with James McAvoy taking the award for Best Actor, Peter Morgan and Jeremy Block winning Best Screenplay and, Kevin Macdonald collecting the award for Best Film.

Sophia Myles won Best Actress for her role in Hallam Foe and the Best Short film award went to Losing Myself – Annie by Clarity Productions and Channel 4.

Eddie McConnell was presented with the award for Special Contribution to Film. Described by his peers as “one of the finest documentary cameramen in the world”, the awards recognised 50 years of work as a cinematographer and director, and a body of work that represents the highpoint of documentary filmmaking in Scotland.

Craig Armstrong, the prolific composer behind the soundtracks to Romeo and Juliet, Moulin Rouge and, more recently, Elizabeth: The Golden Age, also picked up an award for Outstanding International Contribution.

Highlights from the television awards included Best Drama for Rebus by SMG Productions, Sean Biggerstaff collecting Best Actor for his performance in Channel 4’s Consenting Adults, and Black Watch – A Soldier’s Story winning Best Documentary.

Ford Kiernan and Greg Hemphill were delighted with their big win of the Lloyds TSB Audience Award for Still Game, seeing it as a vote of confidence that their work is well received by the viewing public.

A special award for Outstanding Contribution to TV recognised Mary Marquiss as one of the first faces of BBC Scotland’s Reporting Scotland when it launched in 1968.

Alison Forsyth, Director of BAFTA Scotland said: “This year’s awards have been the biggest and best ever. Over 800 people attended the event and a galaxy of Scottish stars presented and received awards. It has been a fantastic evening and we are once again delighted that we have the support of Lloyds TSB Scotland who have helped make the night such a memorable one.”

Full awards and nominee listings:

Best News & Current Affairs

Winner
Did Your Vote Count
A Newsnight Scotland Special
Directed by Jacqui Smith
Produced by Jacqui Smith & Craig Williams
BBC Scotland

The Kriss Donald Murder
Frontline Scotland
Directed & Produced by Andrew Carter
BBC Scotland

Scotland Today: Election Special
Directed by John Mason
Produced by Howard Simpson
stv


Best Documentary


Winner
Black Watch - A Soldier’s Story
Directed & Produced by Iain Scollay
BBC Scotland for BBC 2

Life’s Too Short
Directed by David Peat
Produced by Beatrix Alexander
Tern Television/ BBC Scotland

Stephen Fry: HIV & Me
Directed & Produced by Ross Wilson
BBC Scotland for BBC 2


Best Factual Entertainment


Winner
Mountain
Directed by Rupert Smith
Produced by Ian MacMillan
IWC Media/ BBC 1

Great British Journeys
Directed & Produced by Michael Waterhouse
Tern Television/ BBC 2

Robbie Coltrane - B Road Britain
Directed by Konrad Begg
Produced by Mike MacDowall
IWC Media/ ITV1

Shrink Rap
Directed by Ian Lilley
Produced by Katie Lander & Sue Summers
Finestripe Productions/ More4 for Channel 4

Timewatch: The Last Duel
Directed by Craig Collinson
Produced by Nick Freand Jones
and Russell Leven
Nobles Gate LTD/ BBC 2


Best Drama


Winner
Rebus
SMG Productions

Consenting Adults
Directed by Richard Curson Smith
Produced by Robert Dawson Scott
Lion Television/ BBC 4

Wedding Belles
Directed by Philip John
Produced by Jemma Rodgers
Junction Films/ Channel 4


Best Comedy or Entertainment


Winner
Blow Out
Directed by Ian Curtis
Produced by Rab Christie
The Comedy Unit/ Channel 4

Dear Green Place
Directed by Don Coutts
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions/ BBC Scotland

Still Game
Directed by Michael Hines
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions/ BBC 2


Best Childrens

Winner
Nina & The Neurons
Animation Directed by Simon Smith
Produced by Yvonne Jennings &
Lucille McLaughlin
BBC Scotland for CBeebies

KNTV Science
Directed by Garry Marshall
Produced by Mat Marsters, David Murdoch
& Harry Bell
Tern Television/ Channel 4

Whizz Whizz Bang Bang
Directed by Duncan MacQueen
Produced by Brendan McCaul
BBC Scotland for CBBC


Best Writing - Television


Winner
Julian Mitchell for
Consenting Adults
Directed by Richard Curson Smith
Produced by Robert Dawson Scott
Lion Television/ BBC 4

Dean Cavanagh & Irvine Welsh for
Wedding Belles
Directed by Philip John
Produced by Jemma Rodgers
Junction Films/ Channel 4

Ford Kiernan & Greg Hemphill
Still Game
Directed by Michael Hines
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions/ BBC 2


Best Actor - Television


Winner
Sean Biggerstaff for
Consenting Adults
Directed by Richard Curson Smith
Produced by Robert Dawson Scott
Lion Television/ BBC 4

Sanjeev Kohli for
Still Game
Directed by Michael Hines
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions/ BBC 2

Bill Paterson for
Sea of Souls
Carnival Films/ BBC Scotland for BBC 1


Best Actress - Television

Winner
Jane McCarry for
Still Game
Directed by Michael Hines
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions/ BBC 2

Michelle Gomez for
Wedding Belles
Directed by Philip John
Produced by Jemma Rodgers
Junction Films/ Channel 4


The Lloyds TSB Scotland Audience Award for Most Popular Scottish Television Programme


Still Game


Special Contribution to Scottish Broadcasting


Mary Marquis


Best Interactive Media

Sponsored by Scottish Enterprise

Winner
Championship Manager 2007
Dynamo Games

Crackdown
Realtime Worlds

Raven: The Secret Temple
www.bbc.co.uk/cbbc/raven
BBC Scotland for CBBC


Best Feature Film


Winner
The Last King of Scotland
Directed by Kevin Macdonald
Produced by Lisa Bryer, Andrea Calderwood &
Charles Steel
Cowboy Films/ Slate Films

Hallam Foe
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Gillian Berrie
Sigma Films

Seachd - The Inaccessible Pinnacle
Directed by Simon Miller
Produced by Christopher Young
Young Films


Best Screenplay

Winner
Peter Morgan & Jeremy Brock for
The Last King of Scotland
Directed by Kevin Macdonald
Produced by Lisa Bryer, Andrea Calderwood &
Charles Steel
Cowboy Films/ Slate Films

Ed Whitmore & David Mackenzie for
Hallam Foe
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Gillian Berrie
Sigma Films

Simon Miller, Jo Cockwell, Ishbel T MacDonald,
Iain F MacLeod & Aonghas MacNeacail for
Seachd - The Inaccessible Pinnacle
Directed by Simon Miller
Produced by Christopher Young
Young Films


Best Actor

Winner
James McAvoy for
The Last King of Scotland
Directed by Kevin Macdonald
Produced by Lisa Bryer, Andrea Calderwood &
Charles Steel
Cowboy Films/ Slate Films

Jamie Bell for
Hallam Foe
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Gillian Berrie
Sigma Films

Aonghas Padraig Caimbeul (Angus Peter Campbell) for
Seachd - The Inaccessible Pinnacle
Directed by Simon Miller
Produced by Christopher Young
Young Films


Best Actress


Winner
Sophia Myles for
Hallam Foe
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Gillian Berrie
Sigma Films


Best Short Film

Sponsored by Glasgow City Marketing Bureau

Winner
Losing Myself: Annie
Directed by Alice Nelson
Produced by Sarah Tierney
Clarity Productions/ Channel 4

Breadmakers
Directed by Yasmin Fedda
Produced by Robin Mitchell & Jim Hickey
Cadies Productions/ Scottish Documentary Institute

Butterfly
Directed by Yulia Mahr
Produced by Sonja Henrici
Scottish Documentary Institute


Best Animation

Sponsored by Skillset

Winner
Potapych - The Bear who loved Vodka
Directed by Darren Price
Produced by Nicola Black
Blackwatch/ Channel 4

Haunted Hogmanay
Directed by Neil Jack
Produced by Cameron Fraser
Ko Lik Films/ BBC Scotland

Two Dreams
Directed & Produced by
Anders Jedenfors & Jamie Stone
Thumbs Up Productions


Special Contribution to Scottish Film

Eddie McConnell


BAFTA Scotland Award for Craft
(In Memory of Robert McCann)

Libbie Barr


Outstanding International Contribution


Craig Armstrong







news&events
Yellow Bullet
The Writers' Factory launches new programme
New training opportunities for screenwriters
read more
Yellow Bullet
Best of the Fest Line-up
Films announced
read more
Yellow Bullet
Skeletons wins the Michael Powell Award
Scottish Screen supported film wins prestigious award at EIFF 2010
read more
Yellow Bullet
News Feed  RSS